Hastiin Tee Yazzie
or
Hashke Yazhe
Profile

Dad
?
Mom
?
Daughter
Martha Hosteen Lapahie


On the back of the post card, the following is told of Hosteen Yazzie:

Old Hosteen Yazzie, was one of the last Navajo Indians to surrender to the Army Scout, Kit Carson, and the U. S. Soldiers. He has been a familiar figure throughout the Southwest. His "LAMENT" gives an idea how difficult it is for him to understand "White Man's Ways". He is past 110 years of age.

Also Known As : Hosteen Tee Yazzie, Hashke Yazhe
Navajo Meaning : Hosteen (Mister, Sir, a very Respected Elderly Man)
Tee (pronounced "Tsh E") (Little)
Yazzie (Tree)
Old Mr. Little Tree (in respect)
Clan : ?
Birth Date : ?
Born Where : ?
Marriage : ?
Died : ?
Died Where : ?
Burial Place : ?
Children : Dec. or Dod
? Howell
Tom Puggie
Hosteen Tee Yazzie Jr.
Martha Hosteen Lapahie

 

I was told that more photos of Hosteen Tee Yazzie are being displayed at a hotel or restaurant in Chinle. I will someday look for them.

 


Hastiin Tee Yazzie, also known as, Hosteen Tee Yazzie, Hashke Yazhe.

 


Hastiin Tee Yazzie. This photo was given to me by a Facebook friend, Hastiin Smallcanyon. The photo says "HOSKI YASHE, LAST NAVAJO CHIEF CAPTURED BY KIT CARSON".

 

One of the photos below I received from Corey Smallcanyon who said that the photo was taken by Edward Kemp in 1923. Therefore, I am assuming that all the photos below were taken by Edward Kemp in 1923. The following are photos of Navajos standing in front of a building for the dedication of the "El Navajo Hotel", in Gallup, New Mexico in 1923.

 


Hastiin Tee Yazzie in front of a door of the "El Navajo Hotel" in Gallup, New Mexico, in 1923.

 


Hastiin Tee Yazzie with an unknown white man.

 


Hastiin Tee Yazzie with an unknown Navajo man.

 


Hastiin Tee Yazzie with a group of unknown Navajo men.

 


Hastiin Tee Yazzie with a group of Navajos. I had this photo, but received another from Corey Smallcanyon and he told me that this photo was taken by Edward Kemp in 1923. Therefore, I am assuming all these similar photos were taken by Edward Kemp. The photo is taken in front of El Navajo Hotel, in Gallup, New Mexico during its dedication.

 


Hastiin Tee Yazzie with an unknown child and man, probably at the same gathering.

Hosteen Tee Yazzie's Children
Children Relation
*Dec. or Dod.
**? Howell
***Tom Puggie
****Hosteen Tee Yazzie Jr.
Martha Hosteen Lapahie
?
Son
Son
Son
Daughter

*I was unable to read Harrison Lapahie's writing. It looks like Dod., Dad., Doc., or Dac..
**? Howell is the father of Everet Howell, who lived a couple of miles from Bruce Bernard.
***Tom Puggie was a Sheepherder and Farmer all his life. He died approximately around 1984, and buried at the Farmington cemetery in town. Tom Puggie is the father of Louise (Puggie) Johnson. Louise (Puggie) Johnson husband is Roy Johnson. They are the parents of Jonah Johnson, Wilbur Johnson, Herman Johnson, and Anna Mae (Johnson) Yellowman (deceased 1971). Jonah Johnson is married to Annie Billie. They are the parents of Laverne (Johnson) Begay.
****Hosteen Tee Yazzie Jr. was named the same as the father. Harrison Lapahie wrote "Fort Lewis" by his name. That either means he went to Fort Lewis College, or he use to live in Fort Lewis.

Dad
?
Mom
?
Daughter
Martha Hosteen Lapahie

You are visitor 31,564 to Hosteen_T.cfm since 08/27/01
and visitor 17,036,393 to LAPAHIE.com since 06/15/97

URL: http://www.lapahie.com /Hosteen_T.cfm
Creator(s): Harrison Lapahie Jr.
Dated Created: 08/27/2001
Version: 3.0
Updated: 11/06/2014
Curator(s): Harrison Lapahie Jr.
Resource(s): Harrison Lapahie Jr.
Questions/Comments: Harrison Lapahie Jr.

Hosteen_T.cfm: Copyright © 2001 - Harrison Lapahie Jr. - All Rights Reserved.